QuestionsCategory: MoroccoWhat is Marrakech known for?
iiON asked 2 months ago

I read somewhere that Marrakech is known as a city famous for its fine dining, luxurious hammams, and charming accommodations. Are there other things this city is famous for?

khalid Staff replied 2 months ago

Marrakech is known for its bustling old part where most of the sights can be found. The medieval walled city, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is the heart of the city, with colorful little streets leading to labyrinth-like markets. Marrakech is also famous for its stately palaces and orange gardens.

hakim replied 2 months ago

Marrakesh is known for its delicious cuisine and rich flavors. The city has its own open-air spice market, rich in delicious scents of traditional spices where the locals sell everything related to spices. Here you will find different types of herbs.

Kerri replied 2 months ago

Marrakech is also known as the home of the Blue Garden created by French painter Jacques Majorelle, starting in 1923. In the 1980s, the property was bought by fashion designer, Yves Saint Laurent. It is home to many types of plants, more than 15 species of birds, and many fountains. This one-hectare botanical garden has a beautiful art deco villa in indigo blue at its center and houses a Berber museum.

5 Answers
Best Answer
khalid Staff answered 2 months ago

What is Marrakech known for?

Marrakesh is famous as a tourist center and the third-largest city in Morocco. Marrakech is located at the foot of the beautiful landscape of the snow-capped Atlas Mountains and about 561 kilometers from the famous Erg Chebbi sand dunes which can be easily reached by any type of vehicle. Marrakesh was founded in 1070 by the Almoravid ruler as the capital of Almoravid empire. Due to the ancient architecture and the red color of the walls, the city is known as the "Red City" in Morocco. In addition to its beautiful architecture, Marrakech is also known for its old section in the heart of the city, which is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. It was also an important stopover for merchant caravans crossing the mountains and desert for trade purposes.

Lianmi answered 2 months ago

What is Marrakech known for?

Marrakech is known as the city of joy. There you can enjoy open-air theater and storytelling at Jemaa el Fna, the city's art center.

hakim replied 2 months ago

Agree, it’s a place of joy! It is the only Moroccan city where I can safely enjoy the nightlife without having to worry about anything.

swalond answered 2 months ago

What is Marrakech known for?

Marrakech is a Moroccan city and is considered the fourth largest city. It is also known as a tourist city and is also called the capital of tourism in Morocco, where you can experience a unique blend of ancient traditions and modernity. The symbol of the city is the minaret of the Koutoubia Mosque, which can be found in the logos of the local government.

hakim answered 2 months ago

What is Marrakech known for?

Marrakesh is also the gateway to the nearby High Atlas and the Sahara Desert. There you can take part in great adventure activities such as trekking, mountain biking, rock climbing, and camel riding. It is also a starting point for a series of desert tours. Thus, it is the main tourist center of Morocco that offers many great things to do and see.

Milon answered 4 weeks ago

Discover the beautiful city of Marrakech

Marrakesh is an imperial city and the fourth largest city in Morocco with a population of over one million. This population continues to rise. The city is of great importance for its thriving industrial market and serves as the administrative center of southern Morocco. The place is full of surprises and amazing sites for all tourists and is currently characterized by a whole variety of being culturally rich and modern. The place caters to all those destinations that attract tourists from all over the world and offers a complete entertainment experience for all visitors.

Explore the beautiful gardens of Marrakech and learn about its landmarks and history. Head to the city, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, and visit the beautiful park nearby. After being picked up from your accommodation, you will walk through some of the most beautiful places in Marrakech and discover small green oases and major parks in the heart of the city.

Admire the pools and flowerbeds of Menara's gardens, with the snowy peaks of the Atlas Mountains in the background. Learn more about the unique irrigation system designed to supply water to the surrounding area through the underground channels of a man-made lake. Enjoy the quiet side of the suite designed during the Saadi dynasty in the 16th century.

Continue to Jardin Majorelle, created by French orientalist Jacques Majorelle nearly 40 years ago in 1923. Wander through cobalt blue landscape features and see a beautiful collection of cacti. Head to Le Jardin Secret, part of the great tradition of lavish Arab-Andalusian and Moorish palaces. Visitors can discover buildings that are outstanding examples of Islamic art and architecture.