QuestionsCategory: QuestionsWhich is better Zagora or Merzouga?
Icho Ouarzazate asked 3 weeks ago

If you are wondering which is better Zagora or Merzouga? then you are asking the wrong question! each location has its charm. But if you want to see the high sand dunes in the desert from Marrakech, you need at least 3 days. The reason why some tour operators offer the 2-day Zagora desert tour is because of the distance, a trip to Merzouga or Erg Chebbi requires a minimum of 3 days​.

If you happen to travel to the desert, don't miss the chance to try camel riding and overnight camping in the middle of the desert. You can also try other activities such as quad biking and sandboarding, and visit the Gnawa band in Khamlia.

Milon replied 3 weeks ago

The Zagora Desert is about a 6-hour drive from Marrakech via the Draa Valley. Zagora is not really a desert with high dunes, but rather a rocky plateau with few sand dunes. It is a perfect destination for those who do not have much time.

Lianmi replied 3 weeks ago

Merzouga and Erg Chegaga desert are the best desserts in Morocco. The best way to get to the desert is through a tour operator who knows the area very well. If you want to organize everything yourself, and just see the desert and relax, you can book accommodation with pool in the Merzouga desert and travel with the CTM bus. Private tours are the best option for those who want a tailor-made desert trip, especially for adventure seekers.

So if you're still wondering which is better, Zagora or Merzouga? I recommend the Merzouga desert because it has the highest, most impressive dunes and is easily accessible, while the Zagora desert is closer to Marrakech but rockier and drier.

If you compare the cost of the itinerary between the Zagora desert and Merzouga offered by many travel agencies, you can see that the Zagora desert is cheaper, but the Merzouga desert offers a more amazing experience. So when you travel to Merzouga, you can decide to spend more money on a luxury travel style by staying in a posh desert camp, eating in more luxurious restaurants, and doing more activities.

If you want to experience the Sahara desert and ride a camel in the Sahara desert. Then you have two options: traveling to the Erg Chebbi or the Erg Chegaga desert. The two places are Morocco's most famous deserts. So the answer to your question is Merzouga desert or Erg Chebbi if you have more than 3 days.

– Merzouga

The village of Merzouga is known for its beautiful sand dunes at Erg Chebbi and is a popular destination for adventurers around the world. It has been described as a "wonderland of sand". It offers beautiful color-changing sand dunes, magical sunsets, and a brilliant starry sky at night.

– Zagora desert

The Zagora Desert is a dry rock desert in the southern part of Morocco. The Sahara in the province of Zagora is much less visited by tourists than in Merzouga. To reach the dunes of Marrakech, you will first drive through the Draa Valley in the region of Drâa-Tafilalet, the largest palm grove in the country. Zagora is located approximately 360 kilometers from Marrakech and takes about 6 hours to drive. It also offers beautiful sunsets and a beautiful starry sky at night. Ideal for spending a night in a desert camp.

– Erg Chigaga desert

The Erg Chegaga desert is the largest and most beautiful sand dune in Morocco, the others are the Erg Chebbi dunes near Merzouga. Erg Chigaga is more impressive and offers a wilder desert. It also offers beautiful sunset views and a magical starry sky at night. Ideal for overnight stays in a luxury desert camp and sandboarding.

khalid Staff replied 2 days ago

If you have more than 2 days to spend on a desert tour, I would recommend Merzouga desert as it has the most attractive sand dunes. While the Zagora region is more desert-like, rocky, and dry.

6 Answers
khalid Staff answered 3 weeks ago

Which is better Zagora or Merzouga?

If you are planning to visit the desert from Marrakech, there are several options available, and it can be quite confusing to say which one is the best choice.

The Zagora desert is about 6 hour's drive from Marrakech and the highlights of the trip are a visit to the kasbah of Ait Ben Haddou, cinema studios, a visit to the Draa valley, and spending the night in a desert camp. To fully enjoy the trip to the desert, it is better to do it in 3 days or more because it is a long drive.

Personally, I think a trip to Merzouga through the Dades Valley offers more different scenery than the 2-day trip to Zagora.

Best Answer
Kerri answered 3 weeks ago

Which is better Zagora or Merzouga?

The two regions are all the beautiful, famous, and different deserts in Morocco.

The desert of Merzouga is very beautiful and worth the long drive from Marrakech, especially if you have never been to a desert in your life. I would advise avoiding the summer months as it gets very hot but if you do go book accommodation with a pool.

The desert of Zagora is a dry stone desert, so don't expect very high sand dunes. If you want to see the beautiful high sand dunes, you should continue to Erg Chigaga, which is more beautiful.

icho replied 3 weeks ago

“The desert of Zagora is a dry stone desert” I think that is why they are less visited than those of Merzouga and Erg Chigaga

icho answered 3 weeks ago

Which is better Zagora or Merzouga?

The Sahara desert in Zagora is less visited by tourists than those of Merzouga because they are not as high. The nearby beautiful sand dunes of Erg Chigaga are difficult to access. To travel to Erg Chigaga dunes a 4x4 is needed, while in Merzouga you can visit the dunes with a simple car or bus.

Said. answered 3 weeks ago

Which is better Zagora or Merzouga?

The landscape of Merzouga and Zagora is different. The Zagora Desert is a dry stone desert, so it doesn't offer the high and wide sand dunes like in Erg Chebbi and Erg Chegaga, but the scenery, mountain views, and experience are still impressive and well worth a visit.

swalond answered 3 weeks ago

Which is better Zagora or Merzouga?

Tourists visit the Sahara desert in Zagora less than in Merzouga because of its accessibility. The largest dunes near Zagora are not far from the town of M\'Hamid. The town of M\'Hamid is located about 460 kilometers from Marrakech via the High Atlas Mountains. The two places that offer beautiful sand dunes with great views are the Lehoudi Dunes which are about 8 kilometers from the town of M\'Hamid and the Erg Chigaga Dunes which are about 50 kilometers away.

Milon answered 3 weeks ago

Merzouga vs Zagora for the Sahara desert trip

The Sahara Desert is an ideal vacation destination for those who want to try something new, especially if they have never been to the desert. Zagora and Merzouga offer unique experiences and beautiful landscapes. Choosing the right destination can be a bit confusing. So let's take a look at the best way to determine the best destination for a trip through the Sahara.

Merzouga or Zagora? Both are wonderful destinations with something for everyone.

Oasis in the desert

Zagora is a great place for those who want to explore the desert on a very short two day trip, with plenty of greenery and palm trees providing shade. If you only have a few days to spare on a desert trip, the Zagora Desert would be a good choice, but don't expect sand dunes as wide as those in Erg Chebbi and Erg Chagaga.

On the contrary, Merzouga offers the most pristine view of the Sahara - it is home to the largest sand dunes in Morocco! For more desert experience, Erg Chegaga is the way to go - it's more wild desert.