Morocco Travel QuestionsCategory: MoroccoPlanning a 4 days tour from Marrakech to the Sahara desert
Asif asked 1 year ago

Hello, I am a part of two interested in a 4 days tour from Marrakesh to the Sahara desert. We would like to start on Apr 12. Is that possible? What would be the price for this tour?

Thank you!

khalid Staff replied 1 year ago

4 days Morocco sahara desert tour from Marrakech

The tour starts around 07:20 in the direction of Ouarzazate. Our driver will pick you up from the agreed meeting location near your hotel in Marrakesh. During the first part of the day you will drive through the High Atlas Mountains and cross the Tizi Ntishka Pass, the highest mountain road in Morocco. The winding mountain road is breathtaking where you can stop for a coffee break. The first stop is the Kasbah of Ait Ben Haddou, a UNESCO World Heritage Site that dates back to the 12th century and is one of Morocco’s most iconic monuments. Many famous Hollywood and world movies have been filmed there. There you will meet an English speaking local guide who will escort you to the Kasbah and show you everything the village has to offer. After lunch, visit a film studio and continue northeast. Before sunset, arrive at your comfortable hotel in the Dades Valley.

The next day you will travel through the south of Morocco, passing through the Dades Gorge and the Todgha Gorge for a riverbed walk. The rocks on either side of you are 350 meters vertical. You will traverse the volcanic peaks of the Little Atlas Mountains, heading southeast through insane landscapes through oases in the middle of nowhere. He passed through the Valley of the Roses and Tanghir and continued through Tinejdad to Merzouga. Once you reach the edge of the desert, meet your camel caravan for the journey to your luxury camp. Enjoy the sunset on the sand dunes and dine in the main tent, followed by local music.

The next day, after breakfast at your desert camp, you will drive past 1001 Kasbahs through rivers, oases and fortified Kasbahs to Tinghir where you will enjoy an oasis walk along the bank of Todgha River to Todora Gorge where you will have lunch. In the early afternoon, drive through the Dades Valley past some fortified kasbahs and Berber villages, with the sunset as the backdrop to the Dades Gorge to admire the scenery and snap some photos. On day 4 we drive to Wadi Mgouna. You can visit a rose water cooperative and see how the locals make rose water perfume in the traditional way. We continue our journey to the oasis of Skoura, considered one of the greatest oases in southern Morocco, and visit one of the kasbahs there before continuing to Ait Ben Haddou, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. The fortified village is one of the most visited tourist attractions in Morocco and is known as the filming location of many famous Hollywood movies. After a hearty lunch at the Kasbah, we drive through the Tizi Ntishka Pass and the High Atlas Mountains to Marrakesh. The 4-day Moroccan desert tour ends in Marrakech.

3 Answers
Best Answer
khalid Staff answered 1 year ago

4 days tour from Marrakech to the Sahara desert

Are you looking for an escape from the hustle and bustle of the city? Then, this four-day tour from Marrakech to the Sahara desert is exactly what you need! On the tour page you will find the prices and what is included. This incredible journey will take you deep into Morocco's stunning landscapes, where you'll explore mysterious oases, glorious sand dunes and unique wildlife. You'll also get to experience authentic Berber culture as you camp under the stars and enjoy traditional music, food and customs. Join us on this amazing adventure in Morocco's alluring desert!

Lianmi answered 1 year ago

4-day excursion from Marrakech to the Sahara desert

Below you will find the 4 days excursion from Marrakech to the Sahara desert that we are constantly organizing.

A 4-day excursion from Marrakech to the Sahara desert takes you to the beautiful sand dunes of Erg Chebbi and offers you the opportunity to discover the best of the desert. During the tour you will see the beautiful oases of Morocco, the valleys and the orange sand dunes of Erg Chebbi, and many more beautiful sights such as Ait Ben Haddou ksar.

Day 1: Marrakech – Ait Ben Haddou – Dades Gorges

Your journey starts early in Marrakech by crossing the high Atlas Mountains. On the way, we will visit the Berber village of Ait Ben Haddou and its Kasbahs, a UNESCO World Heritage Site that used to be the setting for many famous Hollywood movies, in addition to some amazing fashion magazine covers. After a short free time to explore the village and its Kasbahs, we drive to Ouarzazate, known as the Gate of the Sahara, to visit the cinema studio. Later, we depart for Dades Gorges through the valley of roses, where you will enjoy dinner and overnight in a traditional accommodation.

Day 2: Dades Gorges – Todgha Gorges – Merzouga

After breakfast, we leave the hotel and drive into the dramatic Todgha Gorges, where we take a break to explore the canyons. After visiting Rissani market we continue our journey to Merzouga to experience the Erg Chebbi dunes on a camel and witness the sunset on the upper orange sand dunes. Later, we reach the desert camp before nightfall and enjoy dinner under the stars. The host's Berber nomads provide entertainment with drum music and a campfire.

Day 3: Merzouga – Ouarzazate – Marrakech

We get up early to witness the sunrise before returning by camel to the accommodation where you will have breakfast and a shower. Later we drive towards Ouarzazate through N'kob, a village of 45 Kasbahs where we will have lunch. We continue our tour through the beautiful Draa valley with its long palm grove. In the evening, we arrive in Ouarzazate where you spend the night in a hotel.

Day 4: Ouarzazate – Telouet Kasbah – Marrakech

After breakfast we visit the Kasbah of Taourirt and the cinema studios. We then continue our journey to Marrakech with a detour to the traditional Berber village of Telouet, on the edge of the High Atlas Mountains, and visit the Kasbah el Glaoui. We will arrive in Marrakech around 5pm.

https://www.marrakechsaharadeserttours.com/tour/4-days-trip-from-marrakech-to-sahara-desert/

Asif answered 1 year ago

4 days tour from Marrakech to the Sahara desert

We organize tours from Marrakech and explore the best of the Sahara desert from Marrakech. Our well-organized 4-day trip from Marrakech to the Desert takes you to the beautiful sand dunes of Erg Chebbi and offers you the opportunity to discover the best of Morocco. During the tour you will experience the most beautiful lush oases and many more beautiful sights.

Your Answer
6 + 6 =