Morocco Travel QuestionsCategory: MoroccoCan you do a day trip to the Sahara from Marrakech?
8ZLwXTqcQKGYd6qtTZ4m asked 12 months ago

Hello everyone,

We are thinking of planning a trip to the Sahara from Marrakesh in early May. As a mixture of culture and sightseeing. Is this the right time to visit the desert in Morocco? If so, what itinerary would you recommend for a day trip from Marrakech? Any ideas are appreciated. We are celebrating our son's memorable birthday and want an unforgettable trip.

Thanks!

hakim replied 12 months ago

You need at least 3 days for a desert excursion from Marrakech if you are traveling with kids! One day from Marrakech to the Sahara is not recommended!

2 Answers
Best Answer
khalid Staff answered 12 months ago

Can you do a day trip to the Sahara from Marrakech?

Dear,

Thank you for submitting your question. Happily, I answer your question below.

Early May is a great time to visit the Sahara Desert in Morocco, as the weather is usually warm and dry during the day. So please check this page to read more about what to wear in Morocco during this season.

If you are looking for a day trip to the desert from Marrakesh, the Agafay Desert could be a good option to consider. It is located just outside Marrakech and offers desert-like landscapes. However, it is important to note that you will not find sand dunes like the ones in Erg Chebbi. Still, it's an excellent choice if you only have one day to spare. To explore the real high sand dunes you need at least 3 days as the distance between the Merzouga desert and Marrakech is about 561 km.

If you choose to see the sights of Marrakech and Agafay: You can start the day with a visit to the Bahia Palace, Jardin Majorelle, and the Saadian Tombs in Marrakech, then head out into the desert for a camel ride or quad bike excursion in the magnificent Agafay Desert, followed by a traditional Moroccan lunch in nearby Berber villages.

Another option to consider is a day trip to the Ouzoud Falls, which are located about 150 kilometers from Marrakech and offer stunning views of cliffs nearly 110 meters high. At the Ouzoud Falls, you can hike and take a refreshing swim, or enjoy lunch overlooking the falls at a local restaurant. In addition, the surrounding area is known for being home to a variety of wildlife, including Barbary macaques.

If you have more days available, consider taking a multi-day trip to the Sahara Desert to experience the best of the south of the country and its sights.

This trip is ideal for those who want to explore the desert, as I said, 3 days is a must. This popular trip takes you from Marrakesh to Ait Ben Haddou, a UNESCO World Heritage Site that has been used as a filming location for many movies, including 'Gladiator' and 'Game of Thrones'. From there, you can continue to Dades Gorge and spend the night in traditional accommodation in Dade's canyon. The next day, you can head to the Todra Gorge for a short hike and later continue your journey to the Merzouga-Sahara Desert, where you can spend the night in a desert camp and enjoy a camel ride before sunset. On day three you can return to Marrakesh via the Draa valley and cross the high Atlas mountain which offers a beautiful panoramic view from the top.

Whatever you choose, I wish you a safe journey and an unforgettable birthday party for you and your son!

Kinds regards,

Desert Morocco Adventure Team

hakim answered 12 months ago

Can you do a day trip to the Sahara from Marrakech?

No, you need minimum 3 days if you want to travel to the desert from Marrakech, please find the itinerary below:
Desert Tour from Marrakech to Erg Chegaga in 3 Days
3 Days Sahara Desert Trip from Marrakech
I wish your son a happy birthday and an unforgettable trip.

Your Answer
0 + 5 =