Travel QuestionsCategory: QuestionsCan I share a room with my boyfriend in Morocco?
Sara asked 8 months ago

Hey there,

As I prepare for my trip to Morocco, I'm curious about the accommodation regulations regarding sharing a room with my boyfriend. I want to ensure that we adhere to local customs and guidelines during our stay. Could you please provide information on whether unmarried couples are allowed to share rooms in the hotels or accommodations in Morocco? I'd like to make sure we respect the cultural norms and comply with any specific policies in place.

Thank you for your assistance in helping us prepare for our visit!
4 Answers
khalid Staff answered 8 months ago

Can I share a room with my boyfriend in Morocco?

Hi there,

Yes, you can share the room with your boyfriend in Morocco. For European tourists, it is not a problem for unmarried couples to share a room in Morocco. If one of the couples is Moroccan, hotels may require proof of marriage or not allow unmarried couples to share a room to comply with local customs.

Best Answer
sljfelicia answered 8 months ago

Can I share a room with my boyfriend in Morocco?

Absolutely! In Morocco, unmarried couples can typically stay together in a hotel room. However, there's a local regulation that Moroccan citizens, whether male or female, aren't allowed to share a room with a foreign citizen if they're not married. Don't worry, as a European couple, the hotel usually will not ask for a proof of marriage.

Kerri Staff answered 8 months ago

Can I share a room with my boyfriend in Morocco?

Of course! You can to share a room with your boyfriend in Morocco. Unmarried couples can stay together in hotel rooms as long as neither of you is Moroccan.

Imad answered 8 months ago

Can unmarried couples stay in the same hotel room in Morocco?

Yes, unmarried couples can stay in the same hotel room in Morocco. There may be some considerations for Moroccan citizens, who typically cannot share a room with a foreign partner if they are not married. However, for tourist couples, this is usually not a problem, and hotels generally do not inquire about marital status. If your friend is a Moroccan citizen, it is advisable to contact the hotel as most hotel managers will understand this situation and give you a room. Or do what everyone else does: rent an apartment.

Your Answer
10 + 19 =