QuestionsCategory: MoroccoCan unmarried couples stay in hotels in Morocco?
Said. asked 2 months ago

An unmarried Moroccan couple may not share a room, but a non-Moroccan going not to face any issue with that. However, check-in for couples is at the discretion of the hotel managers. Some hotels accept it without any problem and some don't, so it's a bit confusing. I have a European girlfriend myself and have never had a problem with a hotel, always staying at a friend's accommodations or renting an apartment for around €60 a night.

Unmarried Moroccan couples are not allowed to share a hotel room, and sexual intercourse between unmarried Moroccan couples is prohibited, but it is a law that is rarely enforced.

What do you think? Can unmarried couples stay in hotels in Morocco?

hakim replied 2 months ago

The main reason travelers believe that unmarried couples cannot share a hotel room is because of religion. Morocco is an Islamic country, but on the other hand, it is more liberal than any other Islamic country. It is true that many people are quite conservative when it comes to sexual relations outside of marriage, especially in small villages, but this remains for Moroccans and they do not expect foreigners to prove their marriage. Another confusing reason is because of the legislation, Penal Code 490. But this law is rarely applied and enforced. The rules regarding unmarried couples in Morocco do not apply to foreign tourists and are not affected by this law.

3 Answers
Best Answer
icho answered 2 months ago

Can unmarried couples stay in hotels in Morocco?

As long as the couple is an adult, they can stay in a hotel together, unless the hotel owner does not want them to share the room. Normally, unmarried foreign couples have no issue without showing proof of marriage. The law prohibits sexual relations outside marriage (Article 490), but this law is rarely enforced.

khalid Staff answered 2 months ago

Can unmarried couples stay in hotels in Morocco?

Most Moroccan couples rent an apartment instead of staying in a hotel. There are also hotels that accept unmarried couples, even if they are Moroccans, but it's rare if they don't know you. If your partner is not Moroccan, you can tell the receptionist that your partner is not Moroccan and chances are they will understand your situation.

If you're a non-Moroccan, no one will even ask you if you're married or not, so that doesn't apply to foreign couples.

Milon answered 2 months ago

Can unmarried couples stay together in Morocco?

If one of the couple is Moroccan, some hotels may require proof to verify that they are married before check-in. If neither of the couple is Moroccan, the hotelier will not ask if they are married or not! - It's a little strange!