QuestionsCategory: TravelWhat to do during 3 days tour from Marrakech to desert?
khalid Staff asked 4 weeks ago

Morocco is a beautiful country with an interesting history. The country is well known for its architectural and cultural treasures, like the Koutoubia Mosque in Marrakesh and the Hassan II Mosque in Casablanca. It also has a lot of natural beauty, from the Atlas Mountains to the Sahara Desert. Morocco offers adventure tours for all types of travelers, from those looking for relaxation to those who want to explore more rugged terrain.

Moroccan Sahara Desert

Morocco is a North African country that has a large desert on the Southern side of the country. The Moroccan Sahara is one of the world's famous deserts as it offers outstanding accommodations and excellent experiences. It is an important part of Morocco’s identity, as well as its economy. Many tours allow you to explore this region, including camel and jeep tours.

The Erg Chebbi desert is a fascinating place and many guided tours will take you there to see all it has to offer. It's a perfect destination for those who love nature, want to experience something different, or want to escape from the hustle and bustle of Marrakech.

Marrakech Desert Tours

Seeing the Sahara desert from Marrakech required at least 3 days. Most tour operators start their desert tours at 08:00 am in Marrakech in the direction of the Southeast of the country. The tour of 3 days takes you through the beautiful High Atlas Mountains with magnificent views of the snow-covered tops of the mountains. As you cross the high mountains, before arriving at Ouarzazate, you take the left side road to Ait Ben Haddou, which is known as a filming location for a large number of famous movies, it is also a UNESCO World Heritage Site since 1987. The valley you driving through was once a very important route for trade caravans crossing the desert and mountains to do merchandise. After visiting the Kasbah you may head to Ouarzazate to visit the cinema studios and the Kasbah of Taourirt

In most programs of the 3 days you will travel from Ouarzazate through the rose valley to the beautiful Dades Gorges where you will spend your first night. This canyon offers beautiful views.

The next day, your next stop will be Todra Gorges, where there are many mountaineers. Here you can take a short walk through the gorge before heading to Rissan to visit the bustling market. After lunch in Rissani you can go to Merzouga and take a short camel ride to your desert camp. You can climb the highest dune to enjoy the sunset and if you have enough time you can try sandboarding as it is a fun activity to do in Erg Chebbi. The next morning you can wake up early to watch the sun rise over the desert. After breakfast you can go back to the main route by camel. By car, you will return to Marrakech in a different way, via the Draa Valley.

Feel free to share anything you think you can do on a 3 day tour from Marrakech to the desert

4 Answers
Best Answer
Milon answered 3 weeks ago

3-Day Sahara Desert Tour Itinerary

The Sahara Desert is one of the most famous tourist attractions in Morocco and it is home to many different types of landscapes. There are many things to do during a 3-day tour from Marrakech to the desert.
3-Day Sahara Desert Trip Itinerary
Itinerary of 3 days tour from Marrakech to Merzouga:
Day 1: Marrakech --> Atlas mountains --> Kasbah Ait Ben Haddou --> Dades Valley
Day 2: Dades valley --> Tinghir --> Todgha gorge --> Merzouga
Day 3: Merzouga --> Draa Valley --> Ouarzazate --> Marrakech
You can start your tour by visiting the following places:

  1. Atlas Mountains
  2. Kasbah of Ait Ben Haddou
  3. Cinema Studios
  4. Kasbah Taourirt
  5. Dades Gorge
    Departure at 8 AM from Marrakech towards Ouarzazate through the Atlas Mountains. On the way, you will pass the amazing mountains of Tizi Ntichka with an altitude of 2,260 meters. In the afternoon you will reach the Kasbah of Ait Ben Haddou, a fortified village that served as a filming location for movies like Gladiator. You will have about two and a half hours here to explore this beautiful ksar and have lunch in a restaurant with a beautiful view over the village and a desert area. Then the road continues to Ouarzazate where you can visit one of the cinema studios and visit most of the beautiful kasbah in the city, Kasbah Taourirt. Follow the road from the rose valley to Skoura to reach the Dades Gorge where you can spend the first night in traditional accommodation.

A trip to the desert from Dades gorge
The next day you will head towards the Dadès Valley and cross on your way to the incredible Todgha Gorges where you can take a walk and enjoy the impressive scenery in the fresh air. Then drive towards Merzouga, passing several small Berber villages. Perhaps stopping for lunch in Rissani is a good choice. You can also visit the fossil shop in Erfoud - a village known for its fossil fragments. When you arrive in Merzouga, take a camel ride to immerse yourself in the desert camp in the middle of the orange dunes and enjoy the sunset on the top of the dunes. It's easy to find a desert camp online that offers an overnight stay with a camel ride.
Journey highlights

  1. Camel ride - Overnight in a desert camp
  2. Sandboarding
  3. Witnessing the sunset at top of Erg Chebbi dunes
  4. Hiking in Todgha gorge
    After breakfast at the camp, you can drive back to Marrakech via the Draa Valley. Along the way, there are many kasbahs and villages that you can visit.
Said. answered 4 weeks ago

This is what you can do during a 3-day to the Sahara desert from Marrakech

  • You can enjoy the beauty of the High and Middle Atlas Mountains and the Tizi n’Tichka Pass
  • Visiting the famous Ait Ben Haddou ksour, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is a must!
  • Another great thing to do is enjoy the views of the oasis along the Valley of Roses and the route of 1000 Kasbahs
  • Visit the beautiful Dades Valley with the high cliffs of Dades and Todra.
  • Experience a camel ride in the Erg Chebbi dunes and sandboarding
  • Experiencing an overnight stay in a desert camp and enjoying the sunset on the top of the dunes.
swalond answered 3 weeks ago

What to do during 3 days tour from Marrakech to desert?
On a 3-day tour from Marrakech to the desert, you can spend a night in the desert with a clear sky and sandboarding. You can also try a camel ride or quad biking in the sand dunes. A desert tour offers many activities and things to see.

Milon answered 3 weeks ago

What to do during 3 days tour from Marrakech to desert?

There are lot of things to do during 3 days tour from Marrakech to desert. The itinerary includes a visit to the Atlas Mountains, Zagora and Ait Benhaddou.

The tour starts with a visit to the Atlas Mountains, where you will be able to observe the beautiful landscapes and enjoy some time in the fresh air.

Then, head down south towards Ait Benhaddou, which is one of Morocco's most important historical sites. It is famous for its kasbahs and ancient architecture.

Finally, head back north towards Marrakech through Ouarzazate - known as "the Hollywood of Africa".

You can also add on extra days in Ouarzazate or Essaouira if you want to explore more of Morocco!

3-day tour from Marrakech to the desert

A 3-day tour from Marrakech to the desert is an excellent way to get to know Morocco. You will be able to explore the different regions of the country and see how it changes from one place to another.

If you are planning a 3-day tour from Marrakech, here are some things that you need to do:

  1. Book your tour early enough, as it is very popular and can quickly sell out
  2. Take enough water and snacks with you, as there are no shops on the way
  3. Make sure you always have a good map of Morocco with you, as GPS does not work well on an unpaved road