QuestionsCategory: MoroccoDo females have to cover up in Morocco?
swalond asked 2 months ago

I saw this question somewhere (is covering the head with a scarf compulsory in Morocco?), so I decided to ask it here and see what you guys think. The majority of Moroccans consider themselves as Sunni Muslims. Women in Morocco are not required to cover their heads. On the street you see most women dressed quite modestly, usually the older ones wear a scarf or some other kind of fashionable headscarf. Female tourists visiting Morocco do not have to cover their heads or put their hair out, no one will force them. But it is recommended to bring a scarf if you plan to visit a religious building.

khalid Staff replied 2 months ago

No, it is not required

4 Answers
Best Answer
khalid Staff answered 2 months ago

Do females have to cover up in Morocco?
No, it is not mandatory! There are women who wear it and there are those who don't. Everyone is free to wear whatever they want. I have already published a post about what to wear in Morocco and the reason why you need a packing list in the first place. Check it out!

Lianmi answered 2 months ago

Do females have to cover up in Morocco?

No! Foreign female tourists are not required to wear a headscarf in Morocco! Foreign women are absolutely not expected to wear a hijab or headscarf. Moroccan women also choose whether or not to wear the hijab.

icho answered 2 months ago

Do females have to cover up in Morocco?

No, when it comes to what to wear in Morocco, you really don't need to cover your head. For some older people, covering up a little is considered more respectable, but that will always be a personal choice.

Asif answered 2 months ago

No, you are not required to cover your head in Morocco