QuestionsCategory: MoroccoCan you hold hands in Morocco?
Hamoch asked 2 months ago

Yes, it's okay to hold your boyfriend or girlfriend's hand in Morocco. It is very common to see the elderly and the younger generation doing the same in public places. So holding your partner's hand is not a problem on the street. A hug or a stolen kiss in public is also no problem.

2 Answers
Best Answer
khalid Staff answered 2 months ago

Can you hold hands in Morocco?
Public displays of affection should be avoided in Morocco, however holding hands, hugging or a stolen kiss in public is acceptable.

Milon answered 2 months ago

Can you hold hands in Morocco?

Holding hands, putting your arm around your partner or giving a quick kiss outside the area of a religious building shouldn't be a problem.