Morocco Travel QuestionsCategory: MoroccoCan I wear a bikini in Marrakech
Daniela asked 1 month ago

Hello,

I'm planning a trip to Marrakech soon and have reserved a stay at a riad with a pool. I'm curious about the dress code for swimming areas; would it be appropriate for me to wear a bikini at the pool? Additionally, I would like to know if it's acceptable to wear a bikini while walking around the streets of Marrakech.

Thank you!

3 Answers
khalid Staff answered 1 month ago

Can I wear a bikini in Marrakech

Hello!

When visiting Marrakech, you can comfortably wear a bikini at the pool in your riad. However, for strolls through the city or visiting local attractions, it's advisable to opt for more conservative attire. A lightweight cover-up or a strappy vest over your bikini would be ideal for blending in more seamlessly with the local dress norms.

Enjoy your trip!

Best regards,

Best Answer
Kerri answered 1 month ago

Can I wear a bikini in Marrakech

Yes, you can wear a bikini in Marrakech at a riads' pool. Outside the property's swimming pool, wearing a cover-up is mandatory to show respect for local customs and to avoid unwanted attention.

Said answered 1 month ago

Can I wear a bikini in Marrakech

Hello,

You can wear a bikini in your riad by the pool without any problem, that is the meaning of the pool, swimming and sunbathing! As for walking, this is possible in coastal areas such as Essaouira or Taghazout Bay, so Marrakech has no beach. I personally have never seen a girl on the street with a biking in Marrakech, most of them wear a cover-up!

Hope that helps!

Regards