QuestionsCategory: QuestionsHow far is the desert from Marrakech?
swalond asked 3 weeks ago

How long does it take to get from Marrakech to Sahara Desert?

3 Answers
Best Answer
hakim answered 1 week ago

Distance from Marrakech to desert

Driving from Marrakesh to Erg Chebbi is about 561 to about 600 km, and could be done in 2 days, but you don't see anything special, it can be seen as a transfer. I think if you only have 2 days, it's better to stay in Marrakech and enjoy your time. Perhaps it is a good idea to witness the sunset in the Agafay desert and take a camel ride or go to Essaouira to visit the old medina. Save the desert trip for another visit to Morocco and plan it well!

Looking for the very best road trip through Morocco?

The route from to Merzouga is over 561 kilometers​ and passes through the best part of the High Atlas Mountains and the most beautiful kasbah in the country. Visiting the desert from Marrakech takes time if you want the best of it. Going from Marrakesh to the desert is a truly amazing journey, with many sights along the way. I don't recommend going directly between major cities, but take the side roads as some of the attractions are not popular. You can stop along the way in the fascinating Valley of the Roses, also called the Valley of Thousands of Kasbahs, to visit the outstanding ancient Kasbahs and the beautiful Dades Gorge. You can also add some fun activities to your travels from Marrakech to Sahara, such as sandboarding and camel riding.

Milon answered 3 weeks ago

How far is the desert from Marrakech?

The city of Marrakech is about 561 km from the famous sand dunes of Erg Chebbi through the Dades valley and 552 km through the Draa valley. The sand dunes are located near the desert town of Merzouga, the location where the dunes are located is also known as Ergs.

Lianmi answered 3 weeks ago

How far is the desert from Marrakech
The desert area closest to Marrakech is Zagora. Exploring amazing sand dunes, admiring the most beautiful sunsets, or counting a thousand stars under the night sky are just some of the many unique experiences the desert has to offer as there is no other light. The desert is about 6 hour's drive from Marrakech - the most popular touristic Moroccan city that offers all kinds of fun activities.
Camel Ride Experience in Marrakech
If you don't have much time and you want to experience a camel ride, the Agafay desert camel ride experience might be the best way to end your trip as you can enjoy a beautiful sunset there. This location is about 45 minutes from Marrakech.