Morocco Travel QuestionsCategory: MoroccoDo they eat feta cheese in Morocco?
Ivan asked 3 months ago

Do they eat feta cheese in Morocco?

2 Answers
Best Answer
khalid Staff answered 3 months ago

Do they eat feta cheese in Morocco?

Feta cheese is not a traditional part of Moroccan cuisine. Moroccan cuisine often includes several types of cheese, such as goat cheese and Jben (a type of soft cheese), but feta in particular is not often used in traditional Moroccan dishes. However, due to globalization and changing culinary influences, feta cheese is used in some salads and recipes in Morocco.

Feta cheese

Feta cheese is originally from Greece. It is mainly made from sheep's milk and has a salty taste and grainy texture. It's the perfect flavor for pizza, salads and pasta. Nowadays this cheese is very popular all over the world, including in Morocco.

rAWA answered 3 months ago

Do they eat feta cheese in Morocco?

Do we eat feta cheese in Morocco? Yes, we love feta cheese but we don't use it in our traditional recipes.

Your Answer
4 + 9 =