QuestionsCategory: MoroccoDo you need a tour guide in Marrakech?
Amine asked 6 days ago

Marrakech is a popular tourist destination all over the world with sunshine almost all year round. Summers can be very hot due to the relatively high temperatures, while the winter months can be cold with very low nighttime temperatures. March-May and September-October are generally pleasant temperatures for visiting the city. If you want to visit Marrakech, it is recommended to do so with a guide when it is your first visit to Morocco. The winding streets of the city can be crowded for a first time visitor, hire a guide online on the first afternoon and tour the city and learn more about the history and culture of Marrakech.

Share your thoughts! Do you need a tour guide in Marrakech?

Asif replied 5 days ago

It is not a necessity but it is recommended!

2 Answers
Best Answer
khalid Staff answered 6 days ago

Do you need a tour guide in Marrakech?

Do I need a city guide? It's a question many visitors ask themselves on their first visit to Marrakesh. You can easily discover the city on your own and follow the map. But we always recommend hiring a qualified guide for at least 4 hours to get the most out of Marrakech.

Lover answered 5 days ago

Do you need a tour guide in Marrakech?

A city guide is absolutely not a must, but it is recommended. You can hire a guide for part of your journey to discover the beauty of the landscape. If you want you can hire guides to take you through the medinas, it's certainly not a waste of money if you don't know the city. It is always a good idea to have someone reliable to accompany you on your journey, even if the roads of the Medina are very good and easy to navigate.

Good trip!