Morocco Travel QuestionsCategory: MoroccoDo people speak English in Morocco?
k6U3SbqROcxzeB asked 12 months ago

I travel to Morocco and I wonder if it is necessary to hire a tourist guide when you travel to Morocco if you do not speak Arabic or French. Do people speak English in Morocco?

khalid Staff replied 12 months ago

It is not necessary, but it is advisable to hire a tourist guide when you go to Morocco because many locals do not speak English.

2 Answers
Best Answer
khalid Staff answered 12 months ago

Do people speak English in Morocco?

English is not spoken on a large scale in Morocco, except in tourist interests, large cities and the tourism sector. However, it is important to note that the primary language spoken in Morocco is Tamazight and Darija (the Moroccan dialect that completely differs from standard Arabic). Moreover, France is also a business language in Morocco and is spoken a lot because of the colonial history of the country. In more rural areas it can be difficult to find English speakers. It is always useful to hire an English-speaking guide if you don't speak French.

hakim answered 12 months ago

Do people speak English in Morocco?

No, English is not widely spoken in Morocco, especially in rural villages. In the tourism industry, there is a large number of English-speaking employees. However, the main languages of the country are Arabic and Berber. English has become popular among younger generations in recent years. It is always useful to learn some basic phrases in Arabic or Berber when traveling to Morocco to make it easier to communicate with the locals, especially in rural areas. A little basic knowledge of Arabic, Berber or French can greatly enhance your experience.

Your Answer
10 + 1 =