QuestionsCategory: MoroccoWho wants to visit Morocco in the summer?
Asif asked 1 month ago

Hi there,

I have been to Morocco a few years ago and it is a beautiful country with very nice people. Since I love Moroccan clothes, I bought a beautiful traditional dress in the medina of Marrakech that I still keep for special occasions. I have no doubt to visit the country again if I have the chance to take my family to discover Essaouira and Chefchon. What are the best places to visit in Morocco during the hot summer?

Thank you in advance!

Milon replied 1 month ago

If you are planning to visit Morocco, it is best to travel in the fall (September-November) or spring (March-April). The weather is warm, but you avoid the extremes of sweltering heat and cold nights. In the summer it is very hot in the desert.

2 Answers
Best Answer
khalid Staff answered 1 month ago

Cities to visit in Morocco in summer

Morocco is rich in various tourist cities that attract a large number of tourists, and each city differs from the others in its nature and the quality of its facilities. Today I will talk about the most beautiful summer three cities namely the city of Marrakech, Chefchaouen and Essaouira and we will mention the advantages of each city separately.

Marrakech - the red city

Marrakech is one of the most beautiful cities in Morocco and perhaps in the world. Why not, it is considered one of the most attractive tourist destinations for tourists. This reputation is due to the beauty of its facilities, the old maze-like markets in the city, and the splendor of the atmosphere.

The city is located in the Marrakech Al Haouz region, surrounded by palm trees and next to the beautiful Ourika Falls. It is the fourth largest city in the country and is considered one of the Imperial Cities.

Marrakesh is called the Red City, because of the color of the buildings built with red clay. Tourists from all over the world come to taste the mint tea, couscous, and traditional local soup and visit the beautiful sights.

The Jemaa El Fna Square is the most famous landmark of the city of Marrakech as it is the most prominent landmark of the city and its beating heart. Almost no visitors day and night, it offers great food, art shows and acrobatic performances.

The Koutoubia Mosque, very close to Djemaa El Fna, is a mosque furnished and decorated by the most skilled artisans. It is considered one of the oldest mosques in the city and has a distinctive minaret seventy meters high.

Among other beautiful landscapes, the city has many oases and green groves that make the visitor want to see more.

Chefchaouen - The enchanting blue jewel of Africa

Chefchaouen, or as they call it the blue jewel in Morocco, is a charming city in northern Morocco. It has been classified as one of the most prominent tourist destinations in the world and occupies advanced positions in the ranking. It is distinguished from other cities by its blue color that covers all its houses and alleys. Its inhabitants are kind, hospitable, and take care of their city. There are many great things to do in its surroundings which has made it one of the top tourist destinations in Morocco. Everyone who visits it is not dazzled by its beauty and remains mesmerized by the splendor of its features and facilities.

Milon answered 1 month ago

Visit Morocco in the summer

Morocco is the most northwestern country stretching from the Mediterranean Sea and the Atlantic Ocean in the north and west respectively to large mountainous areas in the interior to the Sahara desert in the extreme south. Morocco is a North African country located in the extreme northwest of Africa on the edge of the European continent.

Morocco's climate is as diverse as its landscape. From the snowy peak of the cooler Atlas Mountains to the hot Sahara Desert and the windy coastal region, the weather across the country varies widely from place to place, especially in the summer. In general, Morocco has a Mediterranean climate. Temperatures can fluctuate in the winter months and it is hot in the desert in the summer.