Travel QuestionsCategory: MoroccoWhat to do in Tazzarine?
FjWLkZHgRAAKr asked 11 months ago

Hi, I am near Tazzarine in the village of Tamsahelte and wondering if there is something to do in the region.Regards,

2 Answers
Best Answer
khalid Staff answered 11 months ago

What to do in Tazzarine

Hey there! Tazzarine is an absolute treasure trove of experiences waiting for you. You'll be greeted by serene desert landscapes that instantly calm your soul, and oh, the night sky – it's like a showstopper, with stars winking at you like old friends.

Now, let's talk about really getting into the local groove. Strike up conversations with the friendly locals, treat your taste buds to the rich tapestry of Moroccan flavors, and who knows, maybe even pick up some secrets of traditional cooking. Nkob, the charming village nearby, takes you on a journey through time with its Berber culture and architectural beauty. Another gem you shouldn't miss in Tazzarine is the archaeological sites of Ait Ouazik.

Feeling a bit adventurous? Jebel Saghro, those rugged mountains nearby, are like nature's playground. Hike up and be rewarded with views that'll make your heart sing. Oh, and those sand dunes? They're right there too, just waiting for your footprints.

Now, mark your calendar for the weekly souk – a local market bursting with colors, aromas, and all the vibrant energy of trade and mingling. It's where you can snag unique souvenirs and feel like you're a part of something special.

So, let Tazzarine cradle you in its tranquility. Whether you're up for camel rides, exploring ancient kasbahs, or just soaking in the breathtaking beauty around you, this place is a treasure trove of enchantment. Make the most of every moment in this desert paradise! 🌵🏜️ 🌵🏜️

Kami answered 11 months ago

What to do in Tazzarine

On the way to Taghbalt, there are sand dunes where you can camp or take a camel ride to this location and spend a night there with brilliant stars. Also, visit the village of Aït Ouazik where petroglyphs from the New Stone Age can be found in the area. In that period there was a steppe landscape in this area. The drawings mainly show hunting scenes and geometric figures.

Your Answer
8 + 4 =