Morocco Travel QuestionsCategory: QuestionsWhat is the best location for hiking in Jebel Saghro?
swalond asked 12 months ago

I am traveling to Morocco and thinking of doing a hiking trip in the Atlas Mountains with my family. What is the best location for hiking in Djebel Saghro and are tours available for Djebel Saghro hikes?

hakim replied 12 months ago

The best place for hiking in Morocco is Jbel Saghro and Jbel Toubkal with an elevation of 4167 meters, which is the highest mountain in North Africa and offers many hiking spots.

2 Answers
khalid Staff answered 12 months ago

Explore Djebel Saghro!

Discover the best places to experience the adventure of a lifetime with our expert-led Djebel Saghro Hiking tours.

You can start your journey in Jbel Saghro from any of the first three points. Boumaine du Dades and Kelaa M'Gouna are ideal locations. You can also take off from the southern Berber village known as Nkob. There are many Moroccan travel agencies in Marrakech and different cities offering their services.

Exclusive and Authentic Experiences

Our expert guides have curated the best trails, activities, and experiences for you to explore in Djebel Saghro. You’ll get an authentic experience of the region, with plenty of photo opportunities and breathtaking landscapes along the way!

Safety First

We are dedicated to giving you an unforgettable journey while keeping your safety top priority. Our experienced guides will provide you with all necessary kit and equipment, and ensure that you are safe throughout your hike.

Flexible and Affordable Trips

We offer flexible trips that can be tailored to suit any budget or preference — whether you’re looking for day trips or multi-day adventures, we have something for everyone! All our tours are affordable too, so don’t miss out on this amazing opportunity.

Best Answer
hakim answered 12 months ago

Are there any guided tours available for Djebel Saghro hiking?

Our team organizes a multi-day trek in the Sahgro Mountains to experience the wild snowy mountains, which are truly amazing locations. You will walk through the ancient Berber tribes called Ait Atta and discover the life of the ancient nomadic Berbers who still live like their parents. Jebel Saghro is located between the High Atlas Mountains and the border with the Sahara. It is a dormant volcano south of the verdant Dades Valley in the High Atlas, dotted with eroded red plateaus.

Your Answer
19 + 0 =