QuestionsCategory: MoroccoWhat is the best desert in Morocco?
Malal asked 2 months ago

Which desert to visit in southern Morocco?

Milon replied 2 months ago

If you are looking for an extraordinary desert experience, Merzouga is the place to be. Merzouga is known in Morocco as the escape to the desert. Most trippers travel there to spend a night in a luxury desert camp and ride a camel through the beautiful Sahara dunes before sunset.

3 Answers
Best Answer
khalid Staff answered 2 months ago

What is the best desert in Morocco?

Erg Chebbi: It is most famous among travelers for its high and colorful sand dunes. It is also considered to have one of the largest seas of sand dunes formed by wind and the most beautiful sand desert, with some of the most dramatic and colorful sunsets. A place that everyone dreams of visiting at least once in their life. Merzouga is not far from the Algerian border and is easily accessible even with a small vehicle. There you have the chance to spend the night in a luxury desert camp in the middle of the Erg Chebbi dunes and enjoy the culture of the local Berber Bedouins. Another activity used in the area is camel riding over the sand dunes.

Erg Chigaga is another beautiful location that offers enchanting desert dunes. It is located about 500 km from Marrakech and only 45 km from the small desert oasis of El Hamid El Ghizlan. With its golden-yellow sea dunes and diverse landscapes, you can safely call it Morocco's magical wild desert. The pristine golden sand dunes stretch out over an area of about 35 kilometers by 15 kilometers.

Kerri answered 2 months ago

What is the best desert in Morocco?

The best desert in Morocco is Erg Chebbi which is located near Merzouga. The best way to visit is through a tour operator who knows the best places to visit, or by renting a vehicle and booking everything yourself. The best time to visit the desert is during the fall or early spring as temperatures are higher in the summer. In the fall, temperatures in the desert are mild throughout the day.

Milon answered 2 months ago

What is the best desert in Morocco?

In my opinion, the best desert in Morocco is Erg Chebbi, not far from Rissani. It offers excellent accommodations and beautiful colorful sand dunes. A great place to enjoy sunsets and clear skies with millions of shining stars.

Erg Chigagag is the largest of an area of wild plants and sand dunes that stretches an impressive distance of about 45 kilometers from the rural desert oasis town of M'Hamid, near the Algerian border.

Due to its accessibility, Erg Chebbi is the most visited desert in Morocco. The dunes of Erg Chebbi are located near the town of Merzouga. The dunes reach a height of 150 meters in some places over an area of about 28 kilometers.

khalid Staff replied 1 month ago

There are many places that you can discover in the kingdom of Morocco, including the beautiful desert areas. When it comes to choosing the best desert to explore, it's hard to recommend which one, as there are many beautiful and iconic pink high sand dunes in the country that are easily accessible.

Erg Chebbi is the most famous desert in the country in terms of the number of visitors due to its very colorful sand dunes, making it the most beautiful sand desert in the entire country. Everyone dreams of visiting it at least once in their life.