Travel QuestionsCategory: MoroccoWhat is Moroccan Zaalouk?
Lover asked 1 year ago

Zaalouk is a Moroccan salad of cooked eggplant and tomatoes. Prepared, after grilling, mixed with delicious eggplant and tomato, and seasoned with classic Moroccan herbs and garlic.

Moroccan Zaalouk is a delicious side dish and a bold mix of eggplant and tomatoes with pure olive oil, herbs, and garlic. This warm salad can be served with many Moroccan dishes or is usually served as an appetizer with traditional Moroccan bread. This is another must-try dish when you visit Morocco and also one of the most traditional Moroccan dishes and there is no better place to try it than Marrakech.

What is Morocco's most famous dish?

3 Answers
Best Answer
khalid Staff answered 1 year ago

Smoky Eggplant Zaalouk Recipe

There are many ways to prepare Zaalouk, but I personally think this is the fastest way to prepare it. Heat the olive oil in a frying pan and add the peeled and sliced eggplant, fresh tomatoes, a little tomato paste, garlic, coriander, parsley, smoked paprika, cumin, and chilies. Cover and simmer, stirring occasionally, until tender. This takes about 25-30 minutes.

Toss the eggplant salad until tender, also combine the agate with a potato masher to simmer a little liquid until the Zaalouk is well cooked to the desired consistency. Later you can add some fresh lemon juice and adjust the salt.

Zaalouk Ingredients

These are the ingredients you need to make Zaalouk very quickly.

  • Olive oil
  • Eggplant
  • Fresh tomatoes
  • Garlic
  • Coriander and parsley
  • Smoked paprika, cumin, and cayenne pepper.
  • Lemon juice
  • Asif answered 1 year ago

    What is Moroccan Zaalouk?


    Zalouk is a must-have dish. It is made from eggplant, tomato, and garlic. It also contains tomatoes, peppers, and delicious Moroccan herbs. Zaalouk is very popular in the country. It can also be described as a cooked salad that is usually served with bread alongside a tagine.

    swalond answered 1 year ago

    Moroccan Zaalouk Recipe

    There are many ways to prepare Zaalouk, but I personally think this is the fastest way to prepare it. Heat the olive oil in a frying pan and add the peeled and sliced eggplant, fresh tomatoes, a little tomato paste, garlic, coriander, parsley, smoked paprika, cumin, and chilies. Cover and simmer, stirring occasionally, until tender. This takes about 25-30 minutes.

    Toss the eggplant salad until tender, also combine the agate with a potato masher to simmer a little liquid until the Zaalouk is well cooked to the desired consistency. Later you can add some fresh lemon juice and adjust the salt.

    Moroccan Zaalouk Ingredients:

    These are the ingredients you need to make Zaalouk very quickly.

    • Olive oil
    • Eggplant
    • Fresh tomatoes
    • Garlic
    • Coriander and parsley
    • Smoked paprika, cumin, and cayenne pepper.
    • Lemon juice
    • Your Answer
      2 + 15 =