Morocco Travel QuestionsCategory: QuestionsWhat area is best to stay in Alicante?
Nicole asked 3 months ago

Hello, I am going on holiday to Alicante and am wondering which area is best to stay in?Thanks!

2 Answers
Best Answer
khalid Staff answered 3 months ago

What area is best to stay in Alicante?

Casco Antiguo (Old Town): This lively neighborhood has narrow alleyways, charming plazas, and centuries-old buildings. Ideal if you like a lively atmosphere, surrounded by restaurants, bars, and shops, and want to be close to tourist attractions.

El Barrio de Santa Cruz (Santa Cruz Neighborhood): This neighborhood is known for its vibrant, colorful homes and relaxed atmosphere. It is quieter than the old city center and offers a picturesque and relaxing atmosphere.

Playa de San Juan (San Juan Beach): If you're looking for beautiful beaches and a relaxing atmosphere, this area outside the city center is perfect for you. It has wide sandy beaches and restaurants with great views of the ocean and the perfect atmosphere for a beach holiday.

Ensanche Diputación (Diputación Expansion): With wide streets, shops, and restaurants, this neighborhood offers a more modern atmosphere. It is useful if you want to be close to the center, and if you prefer to stay in a contemporary environment, away from the hustle and bustle.

Each neighborhood has its own unique charm, so the choice depends on what kind of atmosphere and experience you are looking for during your stay in Alicante.

Lotfi answered 3 months ago

What area is best to stay in Alicante?

The best area to stay in Alicante is El Centro (Old Town) as it is close to the main attractions.

Your Answer
1 + 13 =