Travel QuestionsCategory: MoroccoIs there public transport from Marrakech to Casablanca?
Karima asked 1 year ago

Hello! I'll be in Marrakech on May 19th and I'm on a tight budget. I'm wondering if there are any affordable public transportation options from Marrakech to Casablanca for travelers like me who are looking for a cost-effective trip. Could you please provide some information on this?

3 Answers
Best Answer
khalid Staff answered 1 year ago

Is there public transport from Marrakech to Casablanca?

Hello! If you're on a tight budget and looking for affordable public transportation options from Marrakech to Casablanca, you have a few choices. One common option is to take a train. The national railway company, ONCF, operates regular train services between Marrakech and Casablanca. Trains are generally considered safe, reliable, and relatively inexpensive.

The journey by train from Marrakech to Casablanca takes approximately 2.5 to 3 hours, depending on the type of train you choose. The ticket prices vary based on the class of travel and train type, with first-class tickets being slightly more expensive than second class. However, both options are usually affordable for budget travelers.

Another option you might consider is taking a bus. Several bus companies provide services between Marrakech and Casablanca. CTM and Supratours are two popular bus companies that operate routes connecting the two cities. Buses are generally cheaper than trains but may take a bit longer, typically around 3 to 4 hours.

To find the most up-to-date schedules and prices, it's advisable to check the official websites of ONCF, CTM, and Supratours. They provide detailed information about departure times, ticket prices, and booking options.

Overall, both trains and buses offer cost-effective transportation options for your trip from Marrakech to Casablanca. Just make sure to plan your journey in advance and check the schedules to ensure a smooth and budget-friendly travel experience.

khalid Staff answered 1 year ago

Is there public transport from Marrakech to Casablanca

Yes, you're in luck! There are public transportation options available from Marrakech to Casablanca. The most popular and convenient choice is taking the train. The national railway company of Morocco, ONCF (Office National des Chemins de Fer), operates regular train services between the two cities. The journey usually takes around 2 to 3 hours, depending on factors like the type of train and the number of stops along the way.

If you prefer an alternative, buses are also an option for this route. Various bus companies, such as CTM (Compagnie de Transports au Maroc) and Supratours, operate services between Marrakech and Casablanca. The bus ride typically takes about 3 to 4 hours, though it may be influenced by traffic conditions.

Both trains and buses offer comfortable and reliable transportation choices for traveling between Marrakech and Casablanca. To ensure availability and secure your desired departure time, it's advisable to check the schedules in advance and purchase your tickets ahead of time, especially during busier travel periods.

Mocrolopy answered 1 year ago

Is there public transport from Marrakech to Casablanca

Hello there!

If you're on a tight budget and looking for affordable public transportation options from Marrakech to Casablanca, you're in luck! There are a few options available that can help you have a cost-effective trip.

1. Train:

The train is a popular and relatively inexpensive mode of transportation in Morocco. The train journey from Marrakech to Casablanca takes approximately 3 hours. Trains run frequently throughout the day, and you can check the train schedules and purchase tickets at the train station or online in advance. It's recommended to book your tickets in advance, especially during peak travel times, to secure the best prices.

2. Bus:

Another affordable option is to take a bus from Marrakech to Casablanca. Several bus companies operate on this route, offering comfortable and cost-effective transportation. The journey duration is usually around 3 to 4 hours, depending on traffic conditions. Similar to the train, it's advisable to check the bus schedules and book your tickets in advance to ensure availability.

3. Shared taxis:

Shared taxis, known as "grand taxis" in Morocco, are a common means of transportation between cities. These taxis can be found at designated taxi stations or by flagging them down along the main roads. They are shared with other passengers, so the cost is divided among all occupants. While shared taxis can be a bit cramped, they are often cheaper than private taxis and offer a more direct route.

It's worth noting that prices for transportation can vary depending on the time of day, demand, and the class or type of service you choose. Generally, public transportation options in Morocco are affordable and reliable, making it possible to travel on a budget.

Safe travels, and enjoy your trip from Marrakech to Casablanca!

Your Answer
2 + 6 =