Travel QuestionsCategory: MoroccoIs the Agafay Desert worth visiting with kids?
Emma asked 5 months ago

Hello,

I'm considering taking a trip to Agafay Desert with my kids, but I'm unsure if it's worth it. Can anyone share their experiences visiting the desert with children? I want to ensure they'll enjoy the experience and that it's safe and suitable for them. Are there family-friendly activities available? Any tips or recommendations would be greatly appreciated!

Thank you in advance for your insights and advice.

Kind regards,

Emma

2 Answers
Best Answer
khalid Staff answered 5 months ago

Is the Agafay Desert worth visiting with kids?

Hey Emma,

I'm thrilled to hear you're thinking about a trip to the Agafay Desert with your little ones! We have families that visit with kids and they like it.

Taking kids to the Agafay desert can be such a special experience! There's so much to do that they'll love, like camel rides and quad biking or just chilling at the pool in one of the camps. It is a great chance for them to really immerse themselves in nature.

When it comes to safety, the tour companies in the area are usually top-notch and make sure everyone has a great time while staying safe. Just remember to pack well, like sunscreen, hats, and water to stay hydrated under the desert sun.

One tip I'd suggest is to plan your desert excursion for the cooler parts of the day, like early morning or late afternoon, to beat the heat.

Overall, a trip to the Agafay Desert is a fantastic escape from Marrakech for families.

Regards,

katrina answered 5 months ago

Is the Agafay Desert worth visiting with kids?

Last year, I took my two sons on an unforgettable trip to the Aghafay Desert, nestled against the majestic backdrop of the Atlas Mountains. We laughed, explored, and created cherished memories together.

From the moment we arrived, the boys were full of energy, eager to explore the rugged terrain. We enjoyed the simple pleasures of running barefoot and soaking up the sun's warmth.

A highlight of our adventure was a stop at the Alkmaar Agafay Camp, where we traded our boots for swimsuits and cooled off in the refreshing waters. The echoes of their laughter against the mountains filled me with joy.

Our trip wasn't just about the thrill of exploration—it was a chance to bond as a family, disconnect from daily life, and make lasting memories.

To all parents considering a trip to Aghafay with kids, I highly recommend it. It's an opportunity to spark wonder, nurture a love for nature, and embark on an adventure you'll never forget. Trust me, it's worth it.

Your Answer
15 + 3 =