Morocco Travel QuestionsCategory: MoroccoHow much does a henna tattoo cost in Marrakech?
leannad5100 asked 4 weeks ago

Hello everyone!

I am interested in knowing the price of a henna tattoo in Marrakech. Could you please provide me with the cost?

Regards,

2 Answers
Best Answer
khalid Staff answered 4 weeks ago

How much does a henna tattoo cost in Marrakech?

Hello there!

The cost of a henna tattoo in Marrakech can be a bit variable, depending on a few factors. Things like the size of the tattoo, the complexity of the design you're interested in, and the experience level of the artist can all play a role in determining the price.

As a rough estimate, for a smaller to medium-sized henna tattoo, you might be looking at around 50 to 200 Moroccan Dirhams. In terms of USD, that's roughly 5 to 20 dollars. However, if you're thinking of getting a really intricate and detailed design, the cost could be higher due to the extra time and skill involved.

Remember, though, that these prices can also differ based on where you're getting the tattoo done, the reputation of the artist, and how the local market is doing at the time. To get a solid understanding of the exact cost, it's a good idea to chat with a few different artists or studios. This way, you'll be able to gauge the current pricing trends for henna tattoos in Marrakech.

Hope this helps, and if you have any more questions, feel free to ask!

Warm regards,

Ali answered 4 weeks ago

The henna tattoos costs around 100 moroccan dirhams in jemaa el fnaa.