Travel QuestionsCategory: MoroccoDo they accept credit card wildly in Morocco?
Kanzo asked 7 months ago

Do they accept credit card wildly in Morocco?

2 Answers
Best Answer
khalid Staff answered 7 months ago

Do they accept credit cards wildly in Morocco?

In Morocco, you'll find that credit cards are pretty handy in bigger cities and tourist spots like hotels and larger restaurants. But when you wander into smaller shops or markets, it's a different story. Many of these places don't take credit cards at all. Even if they technically have the option, most folks prefer good ol' cash. So, it's smart to have cash on hand, especially when you're exploring the souks or planning to snag a few things from those cozy little shops. Just a heads-up, though: letting your bank know you're jetting off to Morocco is a good move to prevent any hiccups when using your card abroad!

luis answered 5 months ago

Hi, Certainly! In Morocco, credit cards are generally accepted in many establishments, especially in urban areas and popular tourist destinations. It is advisable to inform your bank about your travel plans to avoid any potential issues with card transactions while you are in Morocco.

Your Answer
5 + 10 =