Morocco Travel QuestionsCategory: TurkeyCan 16 year olds drink alcohol in Turkey?
Rita asked 3 months ago

Can 16 year olds drink alcohol in Turkey?

2 Answers
Best Answer
khalid Staff answered 3 months ago

Can 16 year olds drink alcohol in Turkey?

No. Turkey has a limited drinking age of 18 years. Alcohol consumption is legal in Turkey. However, there is an age limit for consumption and purchases. So you must be 18 years or older. The Turkish national alcoholic drink is Raki (usually contains between 40 and 50% alcohol), which you can buy in liquor stores open until 10 p.m. Drinking in public is not illegal, but you can be punished under Article 35 of the country's Misdemeanors Law, which prescribes fines for "individuals who disturb the peace of others while intoxicated."

More info: Can you drink alcohol in Turkey?

Kerri answered 3 months ago

Can 16 year olds drink alcohol in Turkey?

No! The legal drinking age in Turkey is 18 years. If you are 18 years old, you are allowed to drink alcohol and purchase it in alcohol stores.

Your Answer
12 + 3 =