Travel QuestionsCategory: MoroccoAre two women allowed to share a hotel room in Morocco?
Rila asked 5 months ago

Hey there! We're super excited about our upcoming trip to Morocco! But recently, my partner mentioned something she heard about couples having trouble sharing a hotel room there. We are really interested to know whether two women are allowed to share a hotel room in Morocco. Can you help us out with some insight? Thanks a bunch!

2 Answers
Best Answer
khalid Staff answered 5 months ago

Are two women allowed to share a hotel room in Morocco?

Hi Rila,

Thank you for reaching out to us. Rest assured, you won't encounter any issues with sharing a room with your girlfriend in Morocco. As tourists, you can rest assured that there are no restrictions based on marital status or gender identity when it comes to sharing rooms.

In fact, it's quite common for same-sex friends in Morocco to share a room without any hindrance, often opting for this arrangement for its cost-effectiveness.

Regards,

Atma answered 5 months ago

Are two women allowed to share a hotel room in Morocco?

Yes, you are free to share the room with your partner. There is no law that prohibits that!

Your Answer
7 + 1 =